Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Goback on a usb external drive.  Possibly lost data please help.

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a client that had their desktop just stop working.  He took the hard disk out and put it in an external usb drive hoping to get to read the data.  Well he can't read the data.  

I took the drive out made it the master and tried to boot off it in a desktop and it goes quickly to "The blue screen of death" then goes to NORTON GOBACK.  

GoBack gave me the option to change to another time. I went back to 3 days ago and it just rebooted.  It then went back to the GoBack screen on the reboot.  I went back 5 days and it seem to work correctly.

The problem is it just goes back to the safe mode / boots windows normal text screen.  I've tried every option and nothing.

If I disable the GoBack would that help?  Would I loose all the history of data and still have the data from 5 days ago?  The customer doesn't want to loose his info.

Any help would be great.
Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17970717
i would first uninstall Goback; it makes recovery more difficult than it helps.
then backup everything (or do it before uninstalling Goback)
then you can do a system restore
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 17972137
You said you booted the disk "in a desktop". You should try it inside the original PC, it will probably work then. If you use it in a pc where the mainboard and other hardware is different, you'll be lucky to boot without a BSOD, and if it does boot, then drivers will be missing which would explain your normal text screen and safe mode.
0