Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace bad drive on a Compaq 5500 RAID 5 with FreeBSD 6.0

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a Compaq ProLiant 5500 running FreeBSD 6.0 with a RAID 5 config.

I recently had a drive go bad on me, I replaced the drive but the LED will not change to green.  What am I missing? Is thier some sort of command I need to run in FreeBSD? I don't want to reboot the server unless thier is no other way.  I'm afriad it might not come back up and I've had the server running without a reboot for almost a year (352 days and counting).
0
Comment
Question by:tuaris
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17968397
Are you sure the jumper on the drive is set properly? Slave, Master, or whatever setting you need?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17970710
Also, type, brand and size of the drive have to be exactly the same for it to work.

Our Raid system needs a reboot to enable it to incorporate the new drive into the raid setup. It might be the same on your system. If it's hardware raid, it has nothing to do with freeBSD and you don't require to run any commands.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17970753
ciss driver soes not allow you to rebuild array.
Either ACU from SmartStart CD or RBSU will allow you to rebuild array.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17971661
Driver is not ciss(4) but ida(4), still array control is not supported.
Try to get SmartStart 5.50 ISO image off the HP site - that is latest which supports your server and its array configuration.
Firmware CD 5.50 will upgrade motherboard softwares and disks so that they will keep working for next five years.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tuaris
ID: 18107751
Finally got a copy of the CD, booted off of it, but hangs up in on the logo screen.  Now I can't boot back into FreeBSD, the BIOS isn't able to find the OS (it's not a big deal since I have a backup available).  The drive still shows up as bad, even when I turn off the server and turn it back on.  If I switch the drive to a different slot, it works, but I can't get the server to boot of the CD so I can reconfigure the RAID.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 18111753
Basically Compaq servers do have very rusty CD-ROM drives, so you have to use any CD-R or very slow CD-RW (like 4x or so) disks to copy SmartStart and make sure you burn CDs at very stable speeds. Desktop CD-ROM drives are much more compatible.
0