Solved

What Operating System can be run on a Sun Ultra 60 workstation?

Posted on 2006-11-17
12
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am looking to see if there is other OS's that will work.  I know Solaris 2.5.1 will but are there other options?
0
Comment
Question by:RDAdams
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
UNIX
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
Comment Utility
ultralinux
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
also Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server, and Microsoft Windows
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YoungBonzi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'd go with ubuntu...

Ubuntu is a complete Linux-based operating system, freely available with both community and professional support. It is developed by a large community and we invite you to participate too!

The Ubuntu community is built on the ideas enshrined in the Ubuntu Philosophy: that software should be available free of charge, that software tools should be usable by people in their local language and despite any disabilities, and that people should have the freedom to customise and alter their software in whatever way they see fit.

These freedoms make Ubuntu fundamentally different from traditional proprietary software: not only are the tools you need available free of charge, you have the right to modify your software until it works the way you want it to.
ubuntu definition

Ubuntu is suitable for both desktop and server use. The current Ubuntu release supports PC (Intel x86), 64-bit PC (AMD64), Sun UltraSPARC and T1 (Sun Fire T1000 and T2000), PowerPC (Apple iBook, Powerbook, G4 and G5) and OpenPower (Power5) architectures.

Ubuntu includes more than 16,000 pieces of software, but the core desktop installation fits on a single CD. Ubuntu covers every standard desktop application from word processing and spreadsheet applications to web server software and programming tools.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Which version of Red Hat Enterprize?  Is it the same one as that on the x86 architecture disk?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS not sure of what disk
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Windows can only run on it if you have the SunPCi PC co-processor.  That has a 450Mhz AMD CPU and its own memory.  Even then technically it is not running on the workstation, but the SunPCi card is really a SB computer system.

RH, along with every other distribution of Linux, is basically the same code no matter what hardware archicture.

RH on Intel x86 is the same as RH on Sparc, PowerPC, and even zSeries from IBM.  Now, not applications have RPM's for some of these CPU architectures so you may have to compile from source.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Metropoliten
Metropoliten earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What's wrong with solaris?
Why don't u want to use that?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Metropoliten:  I don't want have to pay through the nose for an OS.  This would be for personal learning not company sponsored.  So I need to keep my costs to a minimum.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
I will leave this open for a few more days.  I have yet to try a linux install but will get to it soon.

Any thoughts on other linux distributions that work well on this platform?  

Have any of you actually run it on the Sun Ultra 60?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:RDAdams
Comment Utility
Just waiting now to actually setup the system and give a few a try.  
0