Solved

Error on app that no one else is getting

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
We have an Excel/VBA application that has a great deal of code in it - and talks to a multi-dimensional database.  All good.  The app works for everyone except one person.  When he runs it, several pages fail with the message "Application could not retrieve the data. Please check the named ranges."  Given that I can turn right around and sign on to same spreadsheet - and it works fine for me - and we use same administrative sign on... what are we looking for in his Excel setup which could be causing this issue - as it has to be something unique to just him.  We have tested this on a dozen other machines - same sign on - same data request - everyone else can execute fine except for him.  Where do I even start to try and find what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Angela_Wilcox
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 500 total points
ID: 17969989
>>Where do I even start to try and find what is causing this?
Clearly if it works for everyone else and not him it must be a problem with his system configuration and not the code.

I would suggest running virus/spyware scans, unintsalling and reinstalling MS Office. If that doesnt fix it, do a fresh windows install.


Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seshu123
ID: 17978197
re install the ms office and check that it will solves the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela_Wilcox
ID: 17986062
OK - I was hoping maybe it was a setting in Excel that he had inadvertently turned on that no one else had... We will do as suggested and I will get back to this...
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seshu123
ID: 18372424
accpet Mr. Seshu123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela_Wilcox
ID: 18381246
It is not possible for us to uninstall and reinstall his entire MS office installation due to other constraints.  Agreed that it is obviously him and his config - but sure would like to know why.  This is a brand new desktop that was just staged less than 6 months ago.  And we have a pretty standard installation process company wide.  Anyway - I will accept the answers above - and note that they are untested.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 18382766
Hi Angela_Wilcox,
I would be happy to further help you try to debug this problem. Please post your latest findings/thoughts.

-Brian
0