Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need list of true type fonts in vb

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts
How can i tell which of the standard fonts listed in vb for labels etc. are true type fonts ?
Is their a listing?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17968468
found this article to list fonts:
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/1659/

found this article to find out if a font is true type:
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/189/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jmundsack earned 500 total points
ID: 17968480
Here is a sample program that shows how to enumerate installed fonts by type (vector, raster, device, true type):

http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/enums/enumfontbytype.htm

HTH-Jon
0