Solved

Offline Address List not updating

Posted on 2006-11-17
12
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-06
I have exchange 2000 sp3 running on a windows 2000 server. Users are running Outlook 2003 Pro. If i go into Active Directory Users and Computers and add a user he does not appear and if I go to hide a user they do not disappear from the Global Address List. If I go onto the Exchange server and go to Global Address List and do a preview I see the new user and the user i tried to hide is now hidden. If I go to Outlook 2003 and go to New Message and view the Global Address List it does not have the new user and the hidden user is still there. I tried to rebuild the Offline Address List and forced Replication on the servers tring to make things go faster but they still appear. Outlook 2003 is also in cached mode. If I remove the user from cached mode and go into Outlook and view the Global Address List the new user is there and the hidden user is hidden. I know that Outlook 2003 pulls oab files locally to the desktop from the server so I went in and removed them and downloaded the address book hoping that there was some issue with the local oab files but that did not work either. Any ideas?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:3wiadmin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17968469
Hi 3wiadmin,

Cached mode means that Outlook will not download the new OAB for 24 hours.

If you are trying to force this and it is not working, then you are either doing something wrong, or OAB has gone screwy.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:3wiadmin
ID: 17968676
Can you provide me the steps on how to force the updates? I just want to make sure that I am doing it correctly.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17968699
Check that link out, Sembee has provided solutions there

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17974628
Go to address book in Outlook 2003, and select "All Users" instead of "Global Address List" are the updates there? "All users" updates instantly as it gets info directly from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3wiadmin
ID: 17979558
In the All Users the user that I wish to hide is hidden and the new user is displayed in this list. My Global Address List is still not updating. I let it go over the weekend so that it would have replicated and still nothing. I am also getting MSExchangeSA error 9127 displayed in the event viewer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17982578
OK, that error helps,

Have a look at the following, inparticular (if nothing seems to fit) there are instructions in most of these links on how to rebuild the OAB

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=840011
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=867506
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=286328

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17985338
It would take up to 24 hours to update the global address list.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17985345
>>I let it go over the weekend so that it would have replicated and still nothing

Do you have less than 24 hours in your weekends?

I don't :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17985522
Create a new user on AD with exchange attributes, then create an outlook profile using this user. Check this user GAL, is it updated?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 17993944
In outlook, go to tools/send receive/global address list then remove the tick from "only items changes since last send receive". Would that update the GAL.

Is your calendar synchronized between the clients and the server?
0