Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I force a line feed when I export data to Excel?

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I have created a report with Crystal Reports XI.  The report compares the records from two different sources.  The report displays internal record detail on the first line of detail, external records detail on the second line and if any column of detail does not match the word 'Error' is displayed on the thrid line.  All three lines are in the Details section.  The problem comes when I export the data to Excel.  Instead of producing three lines of detail in the worksheet, it creates one line of detail with all the three lines concatenated after each other.  How do I force Excel to perform a line feed to match my output in CR?
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17969154
How are you exporting?  What format are you choosing?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMack
ID: 17978668
Microsoft Excel 97-2000 - Data Only XLS
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17978994
I believe this is a limitation of how the Excel export dll works.  I would recommend creating 3 different details sections in your report and putting one field in each of the sections (instead of arranging them vertically within the same sections).  When exported this should be treated as three different rows in your Excel spreadsheet.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMack
ID: 17979648
The worked great.  Thanks again!
0