Solved

Non-ECC ram in eServer X232?

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi experts,

I'm thinking of purchasing an IBM eServer xSeries X232. The specifications on the IBM website say that the RAM compatibility is " Type: ECC, SDRAM, registered DIMMs ".

Is it possible that I can use some spare Kingston NON-ECC SDRAM that I have kicking around at home in this server? I was not able to locate this answer on either IBM or Kingston's website.


Thanks,

Computer_Dude.
0
Comment
Question by:Computer_Dude
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 20 total points
ID: 17968875
I would not, it may work but will not perform error checking. Most probally it will not work at all due to not being regerstered chips. Go with the right chips they are cheap.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AdamBNYC
ID: 17969956
Yea, I dont think it will work at all with non ecc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 17970102
Here is some good info regarding ECC from the people at Corsair
http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/showthread.php?t=38141
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 20 total points
ID: 17970429
NO!

ECC registered is buffered RAM specifically engineered to perform in critical apllications.

It is slower than regular RAM ,but it corrects errors and is very stable in situations where errors can cost mucho buckos.

If you want fast and don't care about errors ,then don't buy a server type of box.

If you anything else,all you'll get is a black screen and funny beeps.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17970437
Unless you are going to run a critical app where people rely on uptime,why by a server box.

If it is for personal use,build your own using the fastest out there.

Servers aren't the fastest boxes,just the most stable.

There are gaming boxes that are smoking in terms of performance,but I would think twice about using them in production.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 20 total points
ID: 17970715
The simple answer is NO.   You can't use unbuffered RAM.

The more complete answer is:  there are two different issues here ==>  whether or not you can use non-ECC modules; and whether or not you must have registered (buffered) RAM.   The answer to the 2nd question is simple:  the server REQUIRES registered RAM ... so you will NOT be able to use the non-ECC modules you have "laying around" UNLESS they happen to be buffered modules (which I doubt is the case).

Whether you can use non-ECC modules is less clear.   In most cases, you could use them and you would simply not have error correction for your memory subsystem.  But the modules MUST be registered.   Note that there are also unbuffered ECC modules available for systems that support them (I always buy motherboards with chipsets that support ECC and always use ECC modules).

Bottom line:   Use the specified memory (Registered, ECC modules).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 17970821
Another vote for ~ NO!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17973109
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computer_Dude
ID: 17973132
Thanks guys for in the info. I figured the same thing, but I just wanted to make sure before I dished-out money on it.

I just purchased a higher-end server (IBM XSERIES 360) that's fully loaded.

I'll split the points, as I found a few of your comments very informative.


Regards,

Computer_Dude.
0