Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Too many connections?

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I was wondering if this sounds OK, or if something is wrong-

We have an enterprise ERP system that all network users can access running on SQL Server 2000 Enterprise, on a Windows 2003 Server.  We have about 60 - 70 users total that use the system.

My question is this:  when I go into Enterprise Manager and look at the current activity, there can be as many as 600 processes at times.  You can see each user, and some users have 10, 20 or even 30 connections.  The app is written such that each user must open two or three different programs to use it (ex: Order Entry, Purchasing, Engineering...).  These are all separate executables.

Is this normal to have this many connections?  Will it hurt anything?

Performance of the applications seems OK.

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:mayfran-it
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 375 total points
ID: 17968666
'Normal' is really in context of the application. Your server performance is fine, so you aren't experiencing any impact of this. Check to see if any of those connections (use sp_who2) have a really old time in the LastBatch column. This would suggest that the application is not cleaning up it's idle connections - which is generally not considered good practice ;)

However, not knowing the application architecture, they may have had valid reasons to do this (and if they have multiple connections open, the applicaiton might be performing multiple concurrent tasks as well). Bottom line is that if your server can comfortably handle this, then there is no problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 17973410
<Performance of the applications seems OK.
then it is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:mayfran-it
ID: 17978599
OK, thanks!
Jim
0