Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locked Flash Drive

Posted on 2006-11-17
21
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have flash drive 1 GB MyFlash / A-Data / Prolific chipset .The problem is that on Windows and Linux systems is read only or write protected.
I try a lots of software to fix and unlock but its imposible.There is no hardware switch on it to lock/unlock.Somehow I found that file system on flash is Raw and there is MBR on it.I want to delete these MBR or delete all partitions.I don't care about data on flash.How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:vmilanov
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17968709
Hi vmilanov,
Right click my computer
select manage
under storage go to disk management
select the USB drive and format, change partitions ect.

JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17968736
Nope.This doesent work."This media is write protected" when i try to format.I'm not able to delete partition.Only format
Also I try in linux with fdisk- same situation
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17968762
And you are positive that there is not lock switch? Can you read anything on the disk?


JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17968769
Are there any NTFS permissions on the disk. Can you take ownership of the files?


JamesTX10
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17969146
Not such switch I'm sure.There is no NTFS partition.Filesystem is RAW. Partition style - MBR.I'm able to see files only in Linux.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17969164
Are they documents or system files?


JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17970712
did it ever work? if yes, try Onbelay to low level format it :
http://www.compuapps.com/Products/OnBelay/onbelay.htm

there are many cases like that :  http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic18654.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17971227
I was trying everything that I found on internet for this problem.I don't need links and forum discussions.I spend a lot of time there and NOTHING. Like I said none of the mentioned software doesn't work.Once again:
1.No switch for lock/unlock
2.Partition type is RAW
3.There is MBR records on it.
4.No standard windows/Linux solutions are working/chskdsk; format; fdisk and so on/
5.Most of third party software for partitioning or recovery are tested.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17971238
try answering questiosn for a change : did it ever work?
did you try : http://www.compuapps.com/Products/OnBelay/onbelay.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17971246
It doesn't work with onBelay.
Of course it was working before............
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971311
ok - here my guess  then : it is bad; dump it. It happens a lot, and they're cheap nowadays
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17971451
sounds like it is time to pick up a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17972182
Nice advises....thanks a lot.To make such decision its not necessary to ask experts.
I cannot believe that nobody can help me !!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17972909
If it is dead no expert can bring it back to life.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17973899
you may not like the answer, but if the drive is bad, it is the only correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 17973997
Its not dead.I can read everything inside in Linux, I want to unlock it.If somehow I can delete MBR on it or delete partitions it will be fixed.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17974244
from your post "I try a lots of software to fix and unlock but its imposible." sometimes you have to accept it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 17977257
not sure if you have tried some partition manager or not.

Paragon Partition manager is a very good one for managing partition in cross platform environment as it is  not dependent on your OS file system.

Just that its not a freeware/shareware.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vmilanov
ID: 18011052
I try with Paragon Partition manager and again no results.I realize that this flash drive was make bootable via HP drive key boot utility.So if there is some utility to do reverse process will be great.
0