Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

terminal server

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a user that wants to print locally to his printer at home from the terminal server can he do that?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:inzanemelodies
ID: 17970557
Yes.

You can use the local printer with the remote connection..In terminal services options you have to check "printers" before connecting.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17971443
Also if you have installed sp1 if will have the fallback print driver or you may need to install the print driver on the terminal server
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17975913
you will deffinitely need to install the driver on the server - otherwise it wont work
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17988419
when i setup the deafult printer for teh users in terminal services it always changes when they log back in how do i make sure it is the deafault i want every time they login. each user has a different default
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17988884
is there a batch file i can write and put in there startup to get the default printer to get set everythime?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17990164
how do you make sure the default printer from the desktop is teh default printer in the terminal?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17992592
Option Explicit
Dim objPrinter
Set objPrinter = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objPrinter.SetDefaultPrinter "\\Servername\Printername"


place that in a vbs logon script
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 18071160
how do I install teh driver and not the printer omn the server?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18072768
look under file menu - server properties - drivers   (under printers and faxes)
0