Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, Outlook shared calendar problem

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have an Exchange Server 2003 with Outlook 2003 clients. Everything seams to work fine for all but one user. This one workstation with a setup like all others will not show the typical "Share calendar" window in Outlook, instead it shows the "Properties" dialog. This is the case for both, right click on the mailbox calendar and "Sharing" as well as "Share my calendar" link in the left panel of the calendar screen.

Troubleshooting so far:
- Detached users mailbox from Outlook profile and put it back in.
- Outlook repair feature.

What's the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mtasking
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17969018
Does the problem follow the user to another machine?
If not, then the problem is with that machine.
If it does then there is a problem with the account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtasking
ID: 17969912
Thank you for the quick answer, Sembee. I will give it a shot as soon as I am back in the office - nice thinking on your behalf, it will definately help to isolate the problem. Will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jigans
ID: 17975291
Good Point Simon,

We can add one more step to it.

After steps simon suggested - you will find out

1. Machine is the problem (More Likely)or
2. User Account is the problem (Less likely)

If Machine seems to be problematic (i.e. everything for the user works great on the different machine) then log other user on to the machine and see if the user has the same issue
a.if other does not have the same issue then outlook settings in the user profile of the original user is corrupted,  Log on as Adminsitrator and rename/Delete the old  user profile and log the user back on, set up outlook and it should fix it.
2.If another user has the same problem then unistall Office and reinstall it.

Regards,
Ji
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtasking
ID: 18141065
The machine was the problem. New setup solved the problem; thus Sembee's answer pointed in the right direction. Ji was right as well, underlining Sembees suggestion. Thank you.
0