Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

start shell script at boot before user logs in

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need to start a shell script at boot before the user even logs in. The script will have 1 parameter needed to run. (Fedora 4)
0
Comment
Question by:JPERKS1985
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 17969019
put it in /etc/rc.d/rc.local
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ygoutham
ID: 17970543
putting a entry in /etc/rc.d/rc.local will run the script as root.  who supplies the parameter???  does the script know by itself. if so, good and if the script does not do any great damage go ahead and since it has all privileges be careful.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17971351
ygoutham does bring up a good security point.  Anything from rc.local is executed as root.  You can use su or sudo to exectue commands as a different user.

You also need to make sure that STDERR/STDOUT is re-directed to a log file.  Otherwise you will not know if they actually did what intended.
0