Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

datatable add row

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I want to add a row in the middle of my datatable, any hint ?
0
Comment
Question by:TheSonics
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17969743
   Dim table As DataTable = dataSet.Tables("TableName")
    Dim dr As DataRow = table.NewRow()

    dr("Field1") = "value1"
    dr("Field2") = "value2"
    table.Rows.Add(dr)

Thad
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ZeonFlash earned 2000 total points
ID: 17969774
Did you want to insert the row directly in the middle, or just be able to put it anywhere?

Dim dr As DataRow = dt.NewRow
dr("col1") = 1
dr("col2") = 2

'This will insert the row at index 5
dt.Rows.InsertAt(dr, 5)

'This will insert the row in the middle of the table
dt.Rows.InsertAt(dr, dt.Rows.Count / 2)

riyazthad, your solution will insert a row, but it will be at the end of the table.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:riyazthad
ID: 17970309
yes you are right. I didnt look into his actual requirement. I thought he is asking just to add row.

0