[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sensitive data in recycle bin

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
If I deleted sensitive data from a second local hard drive and the deletion put the sensitive data in my Recycle Bin, does that mean that it copied the sensitive data onto my C drive?
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurferdude
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 750 total points
ID: 17969017
Hi kitesurferdude,
Most drives have storage on them for the recycle bin.

Right click on the recycle bin and select properties.
If there are settings for your second drive then no it did not copy them to the C: drive

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17969730
Never permit recycle bin, what is needed is rarely there, and it is a place for getting overconfident while being a place for malware to hide.

> does that mean that it copied the sensitive data onto my C drive?

Probably and more than likely. go take a look yourself. Sensitve data especially should be removed, not just marked as deleted.
0