Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

erasing data beyond recovery

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
do these products like CyberScrub, Cybercide, and Evidence Eliminator that claim to erase data beyond software or hardware recovery actually work?

Or, if sensitive data got on the hard drive, is it recoverable no matter what process was used to erase or destroy it?

Also, please tell me if you have specific experience in data recovery.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kitesurferdude
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:JamesTX10
ID: 17969090
Hi kitesurferdude,
http://www.killdisk.com/ Is a popular tool for cleaning discs.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1500 total points
ID: 17969322
I know that departments such as the FBI and the CIA have utilities that can recover virtually any data, no matter how it was altered on the drive, disk, etc.
You can download a utility here that makes 35 passes on the hard drive. This will effectively erase the drive for most recovery utilities.
http://www.linux-kurser.dk/secure_harddisk_eraser.html
Some time ago I worked for the US Navy in a communications facility. They did not rely on utilities in emergency crisis. They physically destroyed the platters of the hard drive or melted them with heat or chemicals.
This is mentioned as well in the above link.
David
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17987529
Closed.

I agree with last two comments.
0