Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to keep HP Photosmart 3200 from being the default printer?

Posted on 2006-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ever since I installed the Photosmart 3200, it becomes the default printer after I reboot.  I have several printers and do NOT want the 3200 as my default.  How can I keep it from doing this, short of uninstalling the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:rgafner
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17970792
did you try to set another printer as default?
from start>printer and faxes>right clcik the printer you want and select default
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgafner
ID: 17971620
Oh yes, every time.  The selected printer will remain as the new default until I reboot, then it goes back to the HP Photosmart 3200.  It's aggravating.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17971745
try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgafner
ID: 17971749
What will that do?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17971808
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html

alternatively, you could uninstall 2 printers, in stall photosmart first, then the other - might help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hladamjr
ID: 18020467
Is this a network or local printer? Are the others network or local ? Do you have administrative rights to the PC under the login you are using. Is it the same login account that the printer was installed under? Local printers typically require administrative rights to install, if you installed it wth one account and are having the issue with another that mayy be a different issue.

Let us know the answers.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 600 total points
ID: 18022997
Do you have HP's Digital Image Monitor running in the background? (the executable is named something like hpqtra08.exe)
This is installed with HP printer software and resets your default printer on boot.
Disable it in your Startup or better still remove it completely and just install the drivers for the Photosmart printer instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgafner
ID: 18023324
Yep, Masqueraid.  That was it.  Thanks for the info!
0