Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSQuery for user account information

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to find out which user accounts within an OU has the " smart card is required for interactive logon "
not checked in the account tab of the user's properties.

I have another script that I run using DSQuery for other info and I dont know if I can also use DSQuery for this.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17970522
Hi CMILLER,

Neither DSquery or DSget will provide this information.

You will have to write your own script or program to get this inofrmation.

Cheers!
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 2000 total points
ID: 17970964
DSquery is more flexible than some people realise. The provided link [1] describes the attributes that you can use via the -ATTR command. I think the attribute that you need is smartCardRequired. It isn't listed but you could try it.

[1] http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=7714
0