Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSQuery: account password length

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Can I use DSQuery to find out users password length within OU's.

I have users and admins with different accounts and I need to be able to query for this info.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17970446
Hi CMILLER,

dsquery allows you to find objects in Active Directory.

Here is more information about the command
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/46ba1426-43fd-4985-b429-cd53d3046f011033.mspx?mfr=true


dsget    allow you to retrieve attributes or selected properties of a specific objects  in active directory

here is a link about this command
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/96a4a5ee-ee72-44d5-845f-71b2de33d4411033.mspx?mfr=true

Neither DSquery, DSget, DSmod, DSadd, or Dsrm will allow you to retrieve a user password or tell you the length of the password.

DSmod will allow you to modify a user's password.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/3558c421-ba3d-4b8f-a107-b9058cc0f2861033.mspx?mfr=true

Cheers!
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17975908
that would be fundamental hole in security if you could do this, so short answer is simply no
0