Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS:  Using CNAME to redirect a domain

Posted on 2006-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
2,444 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a domain name that I am trying to point to a server that does not have a header for that domain.  I believe you can do this through the cname, but cannot seem to figure it out.  Can someone tell me how to do this?  Currently I am sitting like this:




A Record
@ - pointed towards the ip address of the server I want the domain to resolve to
www - pointed towards the ip address of the server I want the domain to resolve to

CNAME
Host: *
Canonical Name:  the domain name of the site I want my domain to resolve to (recognized by the server because of existing header)

Should be simple... Is this the right approach?

0
Comment
Question by:TheShaner
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17970040
Not all DNS severs allow you to specify "*" as a host name to cover all host within that zone.

you can have:

domain1.com
@      A 1.1.1.1
www  CNAME domain1.com

domain2.com
@      CNAME domain1.com
www  CNAME  domain1.com

Then when ever you change the IP address on the A record for domain1.com  all of the other host names will get the new IP address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 17971171
Some providers require you to put a full-stop at the end of the domain name, like:

domain1.com
@        A      1.1.1.1
www    A       1.1.1.1

domain2.com
@        CNAME     www.domain1.com.
www    CNAME     www.domain1.com.

Information about this should be on the page. 123-REG does this and if it's missing, it wont work.
0