Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The rules not work.

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I tried to move emails from Inbox to myFolder in Outlook Express. The Mail Rule was
Apply this rule after the message arrives
Where the Subject line contains 'letter'
Move it to the myFolder folder
When I click Apply Now... and then Apply Now it said "Your ruld(s) have been applied to the folder Inbox.". After I click OK, the emails containning 'letter' in their subject line still stay in Inbox.

Do you know why. What I was doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:learn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atroutcatcher
ID: 17969655
Just curious, what about new items?  Did you sent test emails to yourself to see if the rule would engage when opening new mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 17969686
No. I tried to test the rules. I think we can move some emails from one folder to another folder by Apply Now.
Do you think I have to send emails to myself to test the rules?
I know we can do Apply Now in MS Outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atroutcatcher
ID: 17969713
For me, Apply Now moved the items for me from my inbox to the 'myFolder' location.

In my experience, rules are great but sometimes do not work as you would expect (i.e., on the first attempt!).

Try sending the email to see what happens.  If the rule does not work, (if you haven't already) you can also try deleting and re-creating the rule.  Your steps above look good and worked for me.

If these don't uncover something, there may be other issues at play.

Please confirm your Operating System, Outlook version (through Help/About) so we can determine if you happen to be missing some Microsoft updates.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:learn
ID: 17969984
I tried sending emails and found the rule not worked. I also tried re-creating the rule without any good.  I tried to close my firewall but nothing helped. Perhaps, I need to re-open my PC...
The Outlook Express version is 6.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 240 total points
ID: 17970934
I doubt you were doing anything wrong. Outlook Express rules work very poorly. If you have Outlook, switch to it. Much better.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atroutcatcher
ID: 17971855
@learn, do you have the option of using Outlook 2003 rather than Outlook?  Some people do not have this option if they haven't purchased a copy of Outlook.  If you do have the software, maybe thats worth trying.

I happened to get the rule to work properly with Outlook Express on my system, but as Chris pointed out (and me too earlier), rules do not always work as expected.

TRY THIS:  Did you try running Windows/Microsoft update to ensure you have all the latest updates installed?
0