?
Solved

VB6 editor size limitations and work arounds

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have an application that consists of about 20 ASP pages that I convert to VB and then compile it to a DLL.
The size of the files have grown and now the converted code is 90k lines. When I try to paste this to my VB6 editor I get an erroer message "Out of Memory". I can paste approx68k of lines withourt a problem.

Is there a work around to this or is there a way of splitting the code to a couple of modeules and then being able to complie to s single DLL without the need to do a lot of complex referencing in my current functions
0
Comment
Question by:Geethal_Fernando
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 17976990
Yes, try to break your code into smaller pieces, like sub routines and modules.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 17977281
try to increase your virtual memory and try this again.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17977865
If it is all Module code, as opposed to Forms and Class, and unless you have labelled any of the procedures as Private, you can create several modules and put some of the procedures in each. It won't matter to the compiler which module thay are in, but, for easier maintainability, you might like to take the opportunity of keeping associated groups of procedures in their own modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geethal_Fernando
ID: 17977910
I put it in to a few separate modules as suggested and changed all the private subs and functions to public to make it work
0