[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 8.0 - Need to access it remotely

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Experts,
I need to access a sql server 8.0 database remotely through ip address. I tried some ways reading from other solutions but I could never make it work and actually ended up causing problem so I could not even access it locally.
I need to access the remote sql server database from a webserver as well as I want to be able to access it from a visual basic program running on a machine with internet access.

0
Comment
Question by:uzairp
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17969644
Hi uzairp,

are the ports (usually 1433 and 1434) open on the firewall?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kumar_jac earned 750 total points
ID: 17970695

Hi,
   1)  First you should find you Static IP of the sql server system
   2.) Then create a sql user and passowrd with rights to the specific database
   3.) Then try connect from it from your local system via query annalyzer
   4.) If you are using windows XP or firwall you have to give rights to that

sql server normally use 1433 port.

0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 17973517
1. I used the IP address of my machine on which the sql server is intalled.
2. I opened ports 1433 and 1434 on the router for that computer
3. Then I tried to connect to that sql database using a sql user and password that had created on that database and got the error "ConnectionOpen(PreLoginHandshake())".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sivachirravuri
sivachirravuri earned 750 total points
ID: 17978404
Create a DSN for connecting remote server & use this in your VB program. This is the easiest way for accessing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 17980428
I created a System DSN and used the ip address in the 'Server' field and user/password from the remote machine and still got this error 'ConnectionOpen(PreLoginHandshake())'.
I also tried to use the format 'ip address,1433' in the server field when creating dsn but still could not connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 17992097
I am somehow still not able to connect even though I followed the steps outlined by kumar_jac. i.e,
1. I have a static IP that I used to create a System DSN
2. opened both both ports 1433,1434 on my router
3. In the "Server Network Utility", made sure that TCP/IP was selected as 'enabled Protocol'.

Does anyone see I am not doing something right OR missing something completely. I have tried everything I know or have read but it still does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 18090287
Thanks for your answers. However, I am not able to connect to the remote sql server yet.  Steps given by kumar_jac were helpful for me to start trying in both DSN in sql query analyser (sivachirravuri). In case anyone can still help, please reply here.
I am trying to get a test machine only for this purpose and if I still cannot achieve the connectivity, i will post this question again in a few weeks.
Thank you for trying to help.
0