Solved

Object required: ''?????

Posted on 2006-11-17
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Why do I keep getting this error:

Error Type:
Microsoft VBScript runtime (0x800A01A8)
Object required: ''
/don_sched/add_event_confirm.asp, line 23

while using this code:

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<%
  strConn = "dsn=don_sched;uid=don_sched;pwd=carter;"
  set Conn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
  Conn.Open strConn
            
  edate = request.form ("edate")
  eprojname = request.form ("eprojname")
  eprojman = request.form ("eprojman")
  eprojdraft = request.form ("eprojdraft")
  etask = request.form ("etask")
  eprojnum = request.form ("eprojnum")
  eprojclient = request.form ("eprojclient")
                        
  strSQL = "INSERT INTO master (edate, eprojname, eprojman, eprojdraft, etask, eprojnum, eprojclient) Values('" & edate & "','" & eprojname & "','" & eprojman & "','" & eprojdraft & "','" & etask & "','" & eprojnum & "','" & eprojclient & "')"            
  response.write strsql
  set rs = connGlobal.Execute (strSQL)
%>
<body>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:phishyman2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carlmahon
ID: 17969707
set rs = connGlobal.Execute (strSQL)

should be Conn.Execute (strSQL)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 125 total points
ID: 17969709
phishyman2,

I think you have a typo and that is why you get the error.  You don't have an object connGlobal when you try to run Execute.  Rename it to Conn.

set rs = Conn.Execute(strSQL)

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carlmahon
ID: 17969712
Sorry

set rs = Conn.Execute(strSQL)

I left of the first part
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17969716
@Carlmahon - I wasn't trying to correct you.  It was a late duplicate.  I think you made your point well in the first comment.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:phishyman2
ID: 17969780
Sweet. Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carlmahon
ID: 17970008
b0lsc0tt, thanks for the tip but my second post was done without knowledge of your answer. If I would have seen it then I wouldn't of posted because you gave phishyman2 a good cut and paste answer.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17970017
@Carlmahon - That makes sense.  I certainly didn't mean to imply that you got anything from me.  Sorry if it seemed that way. :)

@Phishyman2 - Your welcome!  I'm glad that I could help you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0