Solved

How to transfer font style and size from Word to Photoshop by copy and paste

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
917 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am formatting the text of menu items in Word and then want to transfer it to Photoshop 7 but when I paste onto a new layer it changes the style to Book Antiqua and size to 12.  Is there a way to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:fernbuck
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 17970565
Not that I am aware of.

Every word processing program (Word, WordPerfect, Works, etc) has its own internal commands to define formatting. Illustrator, PageMaker and InDesign are three Adobe programs that I know of that have filters to read these commands and to translate them. PhotoShop sadly, does not.

Unless someone has a workaround that I am not aware of, PhotoShop 7 is limited to importing straight text. Most formatting that it encounters is misinterpreted in annoying ways, and you end up having to strip the formatting and start over.

David B
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 17972230
Hi fernbruck

If I was doing what you were doing, I'd be using InDesign for this project.

I would place my image from Photoshop into InDesign, and then place my text from MS Word. When you "Place" text in InDesign, all the Word format styles follow with it, by default.

Photoshop is not a text program.

/Jason
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rollo1603 earned 125 total points
ID: 18034422
Why not just take a screenshot of the Word layout and paste that into the Photoshop document? It will look exactly the same way it does in Word. Granted, it's not going to be high enough quality for printing in a magazine, but it should be just for web use, newspaper or handouts. Actually, if you need it to be higher resolution, zoom in on the Word document and take screenshots a section at a time and paste into Photoshop. Just hit PrintScreen and paste into PS while you're viewing your document.
0