Solved

Quick Books 2005 pro wont open throws an error line 431

Posted on 2006-11-17
18
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The exact error is
Fatal error:QuickBooks has encountered a problem. close all applications ans restare Quickbooks. if the problem persists, insert the QuickBooks CD into your computer and then reinstall the software. If you encounter the problem again, contact Technical Support.
Function: LicenseUtility::Initialize
Signature: bool_cdecl LicenseUtility::Initialize(void)
File:.\.\src\LicenseUtility.cpp
Line:431

now, I called Tech support and uninstalled and reinstalled, I got a second CD and Installed I copied the cd to the hard drive and tried to install from the hard disk, I tried to install the downloaded the update and still I get the same error. Quickbooks tells me it's the computer system.













0
Comment
Question by:pca876
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhts
ID: 17970001
More than likely you recently did 1 of 2 (or both) things; either yourself directly or your computer did it for you (if you have automatic updates turned ON):

1) Installed IE7
2) Installed or updated .NET

On the IE7 issue: Intuit recently put out a urgent bulletin advising users not to installed IE7 until they can update things within their program to work properly with IE7.

On the .NET issue: Check and read all posts at the following link: http://www.quickbooksgroup.com/?14@@.eeb6671/11

Hope the information helps.

-mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:pca876
ID: 17970046
Excellent,
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17970684
This is the perfect seniorio for the above issues.This issue may be caused by any or all of the following:

The version of Microsoft® .NETTM Framework 1.1 is not functioning properly on your computer.
The Protected Storage service is stopped or disabled.
Some required QuickBooks files have become corrupted or are missing.

Please click on the link mentioned below to resolve this issue:

http://www.quickbooks.com/support/faqs/qb2005/386673.html

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:pca876
ID: 18000290
I have tried all the suggestions that have been made in both solutions and I still get the same error? Any other help please
Thanks
Phil
0
 

Author Comment

by:pca876
ID: 18000293
I have tried all the suggestions that have been made in both solutions and I still get the same error? Any other help please
Thanks
Phil
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhts
ID: 18000347
What version of QB do you have exactly?

BASIC AND PRO
QuickBooks Pro 2007
QuickBooks Pro 2006
2005
2004
QuickBooks Pro For Mac

PREMIER
2007
2006
2005
2004

PAYROLL
Standard
Enhanced
Assisted
Premier
Complete
0
 

Author Comment

by:pca876
ID: 18000358
QuickBooks Pro 2005
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhts
ID: 18000376
yeah, sorry ... I had a brain fart. You had your version in the subject/title --up-there--^  I'm doing some more research - hang tight...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhts
ID: 18000399
The only refs to LicenseUtility and/or Line 431 errors I can find refer to using the Repair Utility. And I bet you've done the Repair Utility with no success, right? Lettuce'know... -mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:pca876
ID: 18000411
That is correct, I have used the Repair Utility with no success, along with everything else
Thanks
Phil
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
riteheer earned 250 total points
ID: 18060031
Phil,
    Have you tried running chkdsk?  You might also try completely removing all references to the quickbooks and intuit from the registry after doing uninstall, then restart the system and reinstall.  Do a clean boot and reinstall, don't have virus software or anything else unessential running when you install.  I've had problems with Norton Antivirus messing with an install.  
   You might also want to run a good ram test to make sure you don't have a problem with your ram.  a couple of good ones are: 'memcheck' and 'docmem'
   Let us know if this doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 250 total points
ID: 18197041
We have rectified this issue by uninstalling the Microsoft .net 2.0 Ver. if you have a .net 2.0 version just uninstall the 2.0 you would still left out with 1.0 or 1.1 which is the only thing that supports Quick Book 2005. Please uninstall 2.0 ver of .net your issue will be resolved.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 18212296
We have rectified this issue by uninstalling the Microsoft .net 2.0 Ver. if you have a .net 2.0 version just uninstall the 2.0 you would still left out with 1.0 or 1.1 which is the only thing that supports Quick Book 2005. Please uninstall 2.0 ver of .net your issue will be resolved.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 18425406
Sorry about that gopal, wasn't paying attention properly when you posted, my recommendation was made based on thinking your comment was actually from the asker...
I am changing my reccomndation to a split based on the possibility that your answer or mine could have solved the problem.
If anyone objects just post them here.

Riteheer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0