Solved

setup lan connection on mac

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I know nothing about macs.
all I need to do is setup a mac for standard lan access
Mac Experts Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:dheinmiller
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17970563
Standard LAN access to and from what?
What exactly are you trying to do? What kind of Mac?
Is it running OS 9 or X?
Are you trying to share the internet or file share?
With an PC or another Mac?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 17970778
Plug in the an ethernet cable.  Boom, your done.

Really, what do you need to set up?  Getting on a network depends on the state of that network.  For the most part, you just need to plug it in, from the ethernet port on your mac to a port on some switch somewhere.  The mac will default to using DHCP for addressing.

Any other details?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 17971304
- Apple menu (left top- ) - System Preferences
- Network
- double-click the network card you want to configure
- configure as in windows
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 17982111
There is also an Apple Program in the Application Folder called Internet Connect which may make it easier to see what your connections are doing.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 17982464
Oh yeah! I forgot the Network Setup Assistant ... just go to the Finder and browse to /System/Library/Core Services/Setup Assistant   ... this programs helps you setup a Network !!! Pretty easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dheinmiller
ID: 17983084
Thanks!
0