Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a (free) Object Oriented design tool

Posted on 2006-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

As I have come to point where I want to play with some Object Oriented Design, is there any open source/free tools available?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Axter
Axter earned 400 total points
ID: 17970406
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 17970415
Also check out the following link for free libraries and tools:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/compilers/cpp.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambuli
ID: 17970476
Hi Axter,
Thank you, but I think I may have mislead you.  What I really wanted was a design tool like UML tool that can be used  for the design.  I do have Visual Studio 6.0 for coding...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
UrosVidojevic earned 800 total points
ID: 17971012
Here is the complete list of free / open source UML tools:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_UML_tools

I have used StarUML from that list and it supports: C++, Java and C#.
        Here is its website: http://staruml.sourceforge.net/en/
        And here are its features: http://staruml.sourceforge.net/en/about-2.php
        And some dcreenshots: https://sourceforge.net/project/screenshots.php?group_id=152825 

I would recommend you, to try it, of course if you don't find something better on list.
I hope, this will help you to find UML tool that is best for your needs.


0