Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cache Clenear error occasionally popping up

Posted on 2006-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have: |Win XP |Office 2003 |AOL |asstd. other programs

The computer is one of three in the office - all showing same error. The pop-up is quite random as to when it pop-ups so I can't blame any one program.

The error reads like this: <TITLE> Cache Cleaner  |  Cache Cleaner has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

It then starts all the 'Send Error Report' / 'Don't Send' Microsoft jiberish.

What is interesting is the pop-up shows a barcord type image in the top right of the pop-up windows, just below the title bar in the same line with the sentence I mentioned above ("Cache Cleaner has encountered....etc.).

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17970420
I would recommend you to clear all the tempory files, cookies, internet temp files, by accessing the disk cleanup in order run this please follow the steps provided below:

Click on Start>Programs>Accessories>System tools>Disk Cleanup> Selcet all the folders and clear.

Secondly, Goto Run>Type %Temp% >enter

Clear all the tempory files

Once you have completed please Goto Run>Type Msconfig>Start up tab > Clear all the unwanted programs that is running and once you have done that please check if you are getting same message.


Please post your comments if you have still issues.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Yogalingam earned 2000 total points
ID: 17970626
Kindly check in the control pannel --> add/remove programs if you have any cache cleaner software installed. if it is then try to reinstall the lates versions or try to upgrade. if do not require try to uninstall the software.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 17970676
It sounds to me like you have a spyware infection.  I would go to www.lavasoftusa.com and download adaware se personal, run a scan on that computer and see if it finds anything.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JRockSolid
ID: 17971013
I am with lukeca. If there are any graphical differences in your "Has encountered a problem and needs to close" windows and the window in the link othere than the obvious Xp Style / Standard style windows differences then it is probably a clever Ruse.
http://www.mwti.net/images/sasser2.gif
You need to scan with something everyone has there flavor and mine is ewido found here:
http://downloads.grisoft.cz/softw/70/filedir/inst/avgas-setup-7.5.0.50.exe
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 17971195
it could be an addon of internet explorer.
Assuming tha you have windows xp sp2. from an internet explorer go to tools -> manage addons. uninstall or disable anything suspicious.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Yogalingam
ID: 18194308
Kindly uninstall the free ware software cache cleaner installed on your system.

http://www.downloadjunction.com/product/software/5084/index.html
0