?
Solved

Need to find similar or better printer replacement

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
My church has an OKI 5400n that had a 020 fatal error on the display.
I reseated what appears to be labeled a ROM chip on the mainboard, and it worked for another two weeks.
Repeating the process today did not recover, so I believe we have two options.  Either replace that chip, which I have been unable to locate (it looks like a small simm), or buy a new printer.

I believe the OKI was about $1400 new, but they got it second-hand.
They do not need to stick with OKI necessarily, but I believe they will want the replacement to be just as fast.
It is identified as a workgroup printer.  It would need to have it's own network interface and compete with the following specifications.

Up to 24 ppm - B/W
Up to 16 ppm - color
1200 dpi x 600 dpi -B/W or color

I found a couple that would be faster B/W printing, but drastically lower in color.  I have had difficulty finding the same dpi settings or better as well, so I am looking for recommendations here.  I will increase points for any information on the ROM chip, or the fatal error condition as well.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 17970497
shawngilbert,

I would recommend you look at Konica Minolta magicolor 5430 DL or 5440 DL (http://printer.konicaminolta.com/products/color/index.asp).  It meets the specifications.  I have found their recent models to be very good.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 17970546
I would look at the Phaser 6300/6350. The 6300 starts at (US)$1299 with $400 cashback and runs at 26 ppm colour (36 for the 6350; both run 36 ppm mono) at up to 2400 x 600 dpi.

Note that for colour images the resolution is not as important as how the colours are mixed. Some 600x600 dpi printers can give better results than others spec'd at 1200x1200.

Oki do prioduce good printers, but their paper path is to complicated for my tastes: it's too difficult to clear paper jams. For example the C7350 runs up to 1200x1200d dpi and starts at US$1270. Speed is 24 ppm colour, 36 ppm mono. They have slower & cheaper ones too (as do Xerox)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 17974476
So this looks to be above $1000 no matter which direction I go.  I was hoping for closer to $500, if possible.
Anyone know if replacing the ROM chip would fix the old one?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17980728
The 5430DL is in that price range.

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17988568
I'm glad that I could be one of those that helped you.  Thank you for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0