Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Design Questions on Getting Data from DB2 via Java, servlet , HTML

Posted on 2006-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ,

I am learning  Java , servlet etc.  What I am trying to do is  to create an application that will

1-  prompt the customer to enter some account number
2.  Connect to DB2
3.  retrivew some data based on the  account number from DB2
4. Display the result to the customer back via webpage


Is this hard to do? . I  know C +++  but not java.  Do you think I can learn Java easily to do this ... I am just trying to learn her...  If you have some code  similar to this application ,  please let me know....


Best Regards,
Kassa
0
Comment
Question by:Raeykassa
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Netwing earned 750 total points
ID: 17971062
Should not be that hard. But i think the guys in the Java->JSP section can help more then here at client side scripting with java script ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ADSLMark
ADSLMark earned 750 total points
ID: 17972741
Do-able.

- Look up some stuff about servlets (http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial/).
- Setup servlet environment.
- Take the most basic example.
- Add the database stuff.
- Run the servlet and done.

Basically the setup of the servlets is a bit difficult, but there is enough information to help you. The java code should be fairly easy, just use jdbc for the connection to the database (i think that's possible, right?) and then make some queries.
You can use JSP for the user interface to ask the account number, request is sent to your servlet and this processes the request with communication to the database, return the output and the another (or the same) JSP page can show it to the user.

Good luck.
Mark
0