Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why can't I connect wirelessly when I can connect via ethernet card?

Posted on 2006-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My client has a Toshiba Satellite psm42u laptop.  I set it up for her about two weeks ago.  Everything worked.  She came back with it today and can't get on Internet via wireless but the wired works fine.  
The router is giving an ip address and a strong signal.  Certain functions work, like downloading microsoft updates, but email, firefox, ie, and updating avg antivirus doesn't.  They can't connect
the ip address to a valid website.  I disabled and enabled the adapter, ran Panda activescan and LSP fix and couldn't find anything, then did a restore back to about a week ago.  Still no luck.  
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 200 total points
ID: 17971063
it could be norton firewall, or any very strong firewall.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 17971420
Check the following: Settings on the router... and secondly, the firewall on the laptop.

Try using a set of DNS servers from somewhere outside... 4.2.2.2. and 4.2.2.3 are a good set of servers to test with.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:charleswaka
charleswaka earned 200 total points
ID: 17971465
Did you try entering the ip settings manually, including the DNS servers? Looks like a DNS server problem. Try entering your gateway's address as the DNS server, it'll know where to look most of the times. Of cours try setting those settings in the wireless card's properties! You may even want to disable the wired ethernet card to make sure it works.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kcg-witchdoctor
kcg-witchdoctor earned 400 total points
ID: 17971508
Verify that "Block Anonymous Internet Requests" is not enabled on you wireless router.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kcg-witchdoctor
kcg-witchdoctor earned 400 total points
ID: 17971512
Also check in Internet explorer>Tools>Internet Options>Connections>Lan Settings>Proxy Server "Use Proxy" is not set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 18033549
I finally did a repair install of windows and got back the wireless connection.  Since I'm not sure exactly what did it, splitting points.
Thanks,
Al
0