Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PIX 506e VPN Client Site-to-Site VPN Mix

Posted on 2006-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
In our network, we have multiple sites (PIX 506e) that our connected via VPN tunnels.  Currently, users VPN into each site to access that particular site's resources.  Not sure with a 506e, but is it possible to have users VPN into one PIX, and yet still able to access the remote VPN sites?  If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:mpaule_alutiiq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17970662
Yeah, it would be possible but only to one remote site at a time. The PIX506e doesn't run the 7.x code. If you had a model which is higher or the latest ASA 5505 which supports 7.x code then this connect and 'U' turn would be possible.


Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaule_alutiiq
ID: 17970697
Ahh..I see...well, the good thing is that we're definitely looking to purchase a couple ASA 5510s.  What would be the syntax for this 'U' turn command?  

Thanks,

Mark
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17970754
It is not a command that enables this but a feature set but unfortunately I haven't worked on them though.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17971940
Here's an example for enhanced client to spoke vpn on ASA.
>same-security-traffic permit intra-interface  <== key command on PIX/ASA

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a008046f307.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpaule_alutiiq
ID: 17971981
I believe that answers my question.  As soon as we get our ASA, i'll definitely give it a shot!  Thanks Guys!
0