Solved

not allowing to backup my spfile

Posted on 2006-11-18
17
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
RMAN> backup spfile;

Starting backup at 18-NOV-06
allocated channel: ORA_DISK_1
channel ORA_DISK_1: sid=159 devtype=DISK
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of backup command at 11/18/2006 01:15:07
RMAN-06062: can not backup SPFILE because the instance was not started with SPFI
LE

0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17970864
what might be the reason for this boss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17970865
please help me asap?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ravindran_eee
ID: 17970980
Was the database started with a different SP File from the one that u are trying to back up now???
If that is the case, then shutdown the database instance and startup the DB instance with the appropriate SP file..

Good luck!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17971146
I TRIED BUT THE SAME ERROR...
I DON'T KNOW WHY?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ravindran_eee
ID: 17971441
This is what the error translates to..

Oracle Error :: RMAN-06062
can not backup SPFILE because the instance was not started with SPFILE
Cause
A backup command requested a backup of the SPFILE, but no SPFILE was used to startup the instance.
Action
Create an SPFILE and re-start the instance using the SPFILE or modify the command

Can u post the exact command that was used to start ur oracle DB?

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17971953
In sqlplus run this command:

sqlplus> show parameter pfile

Out put of this command will look something like this:
NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
spfile                               string      %ORACLE_HOME%\DATABASE\SPFILE%ORACLE_SID%.ORA

This means that Database was starting using spfile.

If spfile does not exist then you can create one as SYS user.

sqlplus> create spfile from pfile='C:\xxx\pfile\init.ora'

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17972196
You need to start the database from an spfile in order to back up an spfile with RMAN.  It looks like you started your database with the older style init*.ora file.

First check if you have an spfile.  Look in your Oracle_home\database directory for a file like: spfile....ora.  If you have one, then use SQL*Plus to shutdown your database, then do "startup".  That should start it from the spfile.

If you don't have an spfile, you can create one like mohammadzahid suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17972742
THIS WAS WHAT I DID..
STILL I CAN'T BACKUP?


SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> show parameter spfile

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
spfile                               string      C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\
                                                 DATABASE\SPFILEINDIA.ORA
SQL> SELECT NAME FROM V$DATABASE;

NAME
---------
INDIA

SQL> SELECT LOG_MODE FROM V$DATABASE;

LOG_MODE
------------
ARCHIVELOG


SQL> EXIT
Disconnected from Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Pr
oduction
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>rman target="system/india@india" catalog
="rman/rman@rman"

Recovery Manager: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Sat Nov 18 14:26:34 2006

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

connected to target database: INDIA (DBID=2782793055)
connected to recovery catalog database

RMAN> REGISTER DATABASE;

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03009: failure of register command on default channel at 11/18/2006 14:26:5
5
RMAN-20002: target database already registered in recovery catalog

RMAN> BACKUP SPFILE;

Starting backup at 18-NOV-06
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of backup command at 11/18/2006 14:27:10
RMAN-03014: implicit resync of recovery catalog failed
RMAN-06004: ORACLE error from recovery catalog database: RMAN-20020: database in
carnation not set

PLEASE HELP ME??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17973042
I'm not an expert with RMAN, I just use this command:
backup database;
and I let RMAN then figure out what to back up.  I think that it gets the spfile along with the tablespaces, but the spfile is easy to back up with either a simple file copy, or a normal O/S backup, so I don't worry about trying to use RMAN to back it up by itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17973645
any body who can help with RMAN  will be appreciated...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17973661
As markgeer stated in his last post that it is easy to take backup using OS commands.

Why are you using catalog to take backup of a spfile? Is spfile on your machine or on target host?
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17994005
RMAN WELCOMED
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 17995790
What do you think the advantage is of using RMAN to back up the spfile by itself?  It is very easy to simply copy or backup with standard O/S commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000041
PLEASE SUGGEST ME THAT STEP
1)COMMAND LINE

2)USING DBCONSOLE
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohammadzahid earned 500 total points
ID: 18000303
command line:

$ copy E:\Oracle\Ora92\databaseSPFILEORA92.ORA E:\backup\spfile

Not sure how to do this task from DBConsole. I don't think it is possible to backup spfile from DBConsole.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000334
THANKS MAN...........MY DOUBT WAS CLEARED...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 18000431
No problem. Enjoy Oracle. :-)
0