Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up Cisco Switch to a TFTP server, SW1#copy running-config tftp ..... %Error opening tftp://199.209.225.4/Mini19SW1 (Undefined error)

Posted on 2006-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
4,965 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to back up a Cisco Switch, I try to back it up to a tftp server and I get the following error message ..... %Error opening tftp://192.215.36.4/SW1 (Undefined error), I know its the correct IP and I've tried two different computers as TFTP servers and get the same message.

The command I'm using on the Switch is:
SW1#copy running-config tftp .....

I get this erro message:
%Error opening tftp://192.215.36.4/SW1 (Undefined error)

Does anyone know a fix?

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17971231
Double check the syntax (ex copy running-config tftp ?)
Try copy running-config tftp (enter)
192.215.36.4 (enter)
filename (enter)
It will place the config file where every your tftp program is located
Make sure your tftp program is running on 192.215.36.4
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17971507
also make sure the tftp server is set to take or receive all files as well as give or send all files (security settings on most tftp servers)

The correct syntax to send the config to tftp server is not "copy" but rather "write"

switch#write net
IP address of tftp server:
destination file name:
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17971732
copy does work on some switches, but not all.  write should work on all switches.

Is SW1 the file name or the directory that the file should be put in?  If it is the directory, make sure that it exists on the tftp sever under the root directory of the tftp sever.  If it is the file name, then make sure the tftp sever has write access to it root directory.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 17971778
Irmore, how do I make sure that the tftp server is set to take or receive the file?

I was using the directions that my Boson CCNP NetSim uses, but I'll try the write when I get a chance.

thank you,
DSterling
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17971868
What tftp server are you using? Each one has different settings.
For example, if using Pumpkin, Options - Server tab, * Give all files,  * take all files
If using TFTPDesktop - File | Properties | Security | [x] No security
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkell
ID: 17972265
For a typical linux tftp server, the file must already exist in the tftp directory.  On the server 'touch <filename>' for the name you wish to save the config under, then go back to the switch and use the write net.  This is a security restriction of the default linux tftp configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 17973861
I didn't realize that I need to install software on a computer to enable it to allow copying of a Cisco Switch config to it as a TFTP server. I was using a XP Pro laptop computer and trying to copy the Switch config to it. What is a program I could use to enable it as a TFTP server?

DSterling
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17974202
I use Pumpkin from http://www.klever.net
Or TFTPd32
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/Tftpd32.html
Or TFTP Desktop
http://www.weird-solutions.com/
Products | Desktop software | TFTP

All of the above are free.


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17974512
I use TFTPd32.  We have also recenlty setup a RANCID (http://www.shrubbery.net/rancid/) sever to automatically pull config files and keep track of changes.  Having RANCID or something like it is great when you have more than a couple switches.
0