Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access a PC's hard disk as a USB mass storage device?

Posted on 2006-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I've done some googling and haven't had much success. My problem is I have a device which can ready USB mass storage devices. I would like it to be able to read my PC hard disk. Is there any software out there that can create a virtual USB mass storage device from files on your hard disk and allow it to be accessed via the PC's USB port, or something like that? Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:PeterJK1983
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17971913
Why don't you get a USB case for <our PC's disk?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 17972018
Connect the storage device to your PC. Install drivers if necessary. Your PC will then treat it as a hard drive. Open up Explorer to verify. Then connect the other device and read from the newly created hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterJK1983
ID: 17972040
rindi - I had considered that, but it's a little messy, and this is a solution I'm looking for on behalf of a number of others who won't want to make an external HDD out of their PC's internal HDD.

Raymun - my question is how to have your PC act as a USB mass storage device. Not how to connect one to it. I want to connect my PC to another device and have that device read its HDD as if it were a USB mass storage device. Technically it seems this should be possible - there's a hard drive in there, there are USB ports - but I'm coming up empty in terms of what software to use to do this.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17972353
There is no such software and it wouldn't work. The PC's USB ports are for connecting external devices to, and they don't act as external devices themselves. It's not the same type of port which is on the peripheral's side.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17973181
"... It's not the same type of port which is on the peripheral's side ..." ==> NOT TRUE :-)   The USB port is a bi-directional full duplex link, just like a network connection, etc.   With a simple USB-USB bridge cable (it contains a bridging chip) you can connect two PC's together and they'll work at full speed bi-directionally (e.g. http://sewelldirect.com/usb2bridgecable.asp).

That's not, however, a solution to this issue:  you need a master/host device and a slave device ... and in this case you want the PC to emulate a slave device => I do not know of any drivers that will allow your PC's drive to look like a slave USB device.  (there are bridges that allow connecting two slave devices -- for example, a camera to an external hard drive -- without an intervening master;  and these would work for this problem IF the PC could be made to emulate a slave.)
0