?
Solved

could not get visibility property

Posted on 2006-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi, I have set of divs:  
<div id=$i'  style='visibility:collapse' ></div> and:

function show_comment(param) {
      if(window.prev_tag)  prev_tag.innerHTML = ' ';

      document.getElementById(paramt).innerHTML = 'some_txt';      
      window.prev_tag = document.getElementById(param);
}

the problem: when  I click another link  the previous div became empty as expected BUT doest collapse.

is there a way to force the div to return to its initial style'  ie :  <div id=$i'  style='visibility:collapse' ></div>



0
Comment
Question by:uk1900
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jay_gadhavi
ID: 17971168
u can use : this.style.visibility='hidden' for hiding the div or this.style.visibility=' ' for visible the div.

Like example

<a style="color:black;" href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
Click on me, monkey.
</a>

I think it may solved your proble,
Regards,
jay


0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17971202
thx jay_gadhavi

yes it hides the div but doesnt collapse.

if u click now u still have an empty line between AAAA and BBBB.
-----------------
AAAA
<div style="color:black;" href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="this.style.visibility='hidden';">
Click on me, monkey.
</div>
BBBBB
-----------------------
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971265
the visibility tells the browser to keep the item space there.  If you want to have div collapsed, you need to use:

  style="display:none"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17971266
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 17971372
thx HonorGod  it works.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17978913
Great.  Thanks for the 'A'.  Good luck
0