Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can advertise my website?

Posted on 2006-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello everyone,

We have designed a new website which is we think a new idea.
We have really difficulties to advertise it on Internet. We pay Google Adwords, link exchange programs, Adsonar, etc...
However we can not get the traffic and interest to our website.

What should we do? How did the popular websites advertise their business and gained success?

Our web site is http://www.adsontime.com 

We wait also your feedback about the site. Is it really a good idea? what do you think?

Thanks a lot,

0
Comment
Question by:edoyuk
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
weikelbob earned 380 total points
ID: 17972627
I feel like showing you 3 things to reach these goals that you have specified so well. I think you have a really cool, inexpensive, product.

1) to expand hosting, utilize www.1and1.com (because of the price for a hosting package / privately registered domain).

2) to call Adwords every couple of days and talk to their genious by phone: 866-246-6453

3) Start doing the beginning stages of SEO for your company: Get your site indexed. Stay in business for several months, purchase the correct and only the correct external links. Links bought at www.TextLinkAds.com (877) 480-9755 and only links that are in your industry. This way allows your internet presence to be weeks old and already performs like the same 1 year old website that doesn't utilize TextLinkAds.com. Then, to learn how to increase your rankings with some good SEO, good for long-term revenue. The absolute best resource is

www.seo-blog.com/tutorial.php

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 380 total points
ID: 18079080
I'd say that if you don't particularly care who your customers are, you could add your company information on a frequently indexed website directory like casinovendors.com, or other similar directory where you know the audience is extremely large and has many potential buyers.
0