Solved

Sartup Net USe Commands removal

Posted on 2006-11-18
9
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

   I have a user that logs onto the sbs2003 domain.  On PC that is logging onto domain is a Win XP Pro Pc.  On startup it runs net use commands to map to drives, it also runs other scripts.  I want to stop these commands running.  I have tried looking in the autoexec.bat and autoexec.nt but I cant find where these are entered?  does nyone know where these entries could be added.  I also tried msconfig but couldnt find anything.

Hope someone can help
Stephen

0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17971777
That's because when you log in as the user on the domain, you incur the login script that is assigned to that user.  You can find this when you go to Active Directory on the server, locate the user account.  Check out the profile and the login script (.bat) that exists.  Remove or modify the script at the server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17973232
A properly joined client workstation in an SBS domain will run the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat file which is located in the \\SBSSERVER\NETLOGON share.  This file MUST be run by each client machine and the default file contains just one line (which should not be changed):

\\SBSSERVER\Clients\Setup\setup.exe /s SBSSERVER

Most likely though, someone put other lines in that file for mapping the drives.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 17973542
since you're running SBS I'd use the proper wizard like Jeff recommends but just in case you don't want to.

\\domainname.local\sysvol\domainname.local\scripts

the SBS_LOGIN_SCRIPT.bat is located in there.  if you open it in notepad and add rem before each net use it will stop mapping of the drives

Michael
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17973604
Michael,

The NETLOGON share maps to that same directory.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18156874
@redseatechnologies....why would my comment not count to split?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18161313
Simple, you suggested removing the script which is not the correct way to do things with SBS.

Were this windows 2003 server or networking, I would have split between you and Jeff - as it is not, Jeff's is the only "correct" answer.

-red
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18161959
@redseatechnologies...ok fair enough
0