Solved

Logging onto exchange from remote locations

Posted on 2006-11-18
6
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

  I have an exchange server installed on my network.  However I have some remote clients who want to access there email.  I dont particularily want to use outlook webaccess, or setup VPN connection between sites.  ~Is there any other ways that I could setup outlook to connect to mail sever via web - i.e http or so?  any information or ideas would be super.

Regards

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17971506
You don't say what version of Exchange you have so I will offer the options based on what version of Exchange:

Exchange 2000:
Outlook Web Access
VPN.

Exchange 2003:
RPC over HTTP
See this link created by Sembee:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp
Outlook Web Access
VPN
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 17971545

Hi
 Thanks for reply.
     I am using exchange 2003.  
   I looked at the link you include above, RPC over HTTP is waht I was thinking surely.
 
  A have a few queries though

  1:  Can I use RPC - HTTP if connected on the LAN or over VPN etc?
  2:  Do I simply follow the steps on above link and all should work fine?
  3:  Also can I have clients connecting to exchange the normal way?

Thanks again
Stephen
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 160 total points
ID: 17971630
RPC over HTTPS works inside or outside as long as you get the DNS configured correctly.
If you follow my article, plus use a commercial SSL certificate and set split DNS up correctly then it will work fine no matter where the users are.
It has no effect on the regular users connecting to the Exchange server. It is an additional connection method, not a replacement.

Simon.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 17971641

That sounds very good,
Do you have any information on cerating commercial ssl certificate and split dns setup?
Thanks
Stephen
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17972868
You have to purchase a commercial certificate. Either GoDaddy (US$20) or RapidSSL ($70) will do the job fine.
If you read my web site pointed to you above it includes links to the relevant articles on setting up split DNS.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 160 total points
ID: 17973262
cstephen100,

Is this server your SBS2003 machine?  If it is, I want to point out that it is imperative that you mention that when posting a question here.  That's because SBS is a unique situation which should not be managed like a standard server.  

In the case of RPC over HTTPS, SBS is ALREADY configured for this when you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) and select the "Outlook via the Internet" option.

The CEICW also creates specific instructions for end users to configure Outlook properly.  These instructions are available from the Remote Web Workplace main menu (see http://sbsurl.com/rww if you don't know what Remote Web Workplace is).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0