Solved

Error message during Win XP SP2 re-install 0x000000ca

Posted on 2006-11-18
15
630 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm in the process of passing a PC onto a relative and used Eraser nuke boot disk to clear the H/D.
Now when trying to reinstall Win XP Pro SP2 I get an error message when "Setup is starting windows"
The message is "Plug and Play detected an error most likely caused by a faulty driver" it then goes on to tell me to remove any new hard or software (this is an old PC which was working prior to the H/D wipe) There is nothing plugged into the PC apart from the mouse, keyboard and monitor.

The error code is: 0x000000ca (0x00000001, 0x82f379e0, 0x82f33e30, 0x00000000) I couldn’t find anything on MS help to match this problem.

I have checked the BIOS and Plug & Play support and switched it off and on without any effect (M/B is Asus A7A266, CPU is Athlon XP 2800, 768mb ram, HD Seagate 160 GB.

Please can anyone help, this was only meant to be a couple of hour’s job.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Zimmer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17971419
Did you disconnect all external peripherals except the monitor, keyboard and mouse, and be sure those are not USB, or wireless.  Any internal USB card should also be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zimmer
ID: 17971455
Yes all external peripherals apart from the above are disconnected, the only USB connections that I have are on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17971520
Did you delete and then recreate partitions early in the installation? . . it is encountering something it did not expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zimmer
ID: 17971540
Yes I deleted the old partition and then recreated a new one then I started the re-installation  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17971800
The Asus board that you have is PRE-XPSP2. To confirm, that the XP you are using is NOT the original software on your computer right?

Regardless, download and Flash your BIOS with the following (1012 2003/05/05 update )
ftp://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socka/m1647/a7a266/aa261012.zip

You will also need the AWflash utility (under BIOS utilities). READ THE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY.. post back your results.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Zimmer
ID: 17971869
The software that the PC had from the manufacturer was Win XP home edition, this was updated to Win XP pro SP2 about a 18 months ago and has run fine since although getting progressively slower. This was one of the reasons why I did the wipe of the H/D (the other being security).
I have the current BIOS already on the PC (version 1012)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17971885
Remove any PCI card that is in the machine that you don't need (for now).. such as USB 2/ sound card /nic... you just want to have the video in there.   Then run the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zimmer
ID: 17972033
The only thing that is left in the box now is the video card which is plugged into the AGP socket and unfortunately I'm still getting a error message, although it is slightly different in the middle two blocks within the brackets: 0x000000ca (0x00000001, 0x82f50c08, 0x82f96030, 0x00000000)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Calmar46 earned 500 total points
ID: 17972222
First, the stop code. 0x01 in the first parameter indicates the existence of two PDO's (physical device objects) with the same device ID. Addresses of the two PDO's are the next two parameters. No way I know of to tell which device driver is bugging the Plug 'n Play manager. If it were me, I would remove as many devices as possible (certainly the mouse is not needed during install) and uncreate the partition on the HDD allowing setup to create and format a partition during install. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 17972262
Sorry. Should also have mentioned the disablement of the various caching functions in the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zimmer
ID: 17972280
I am quite willing to attempt to go back to the start but how do I do I do this as with the XP disk in the drive it immediately goes to the step "examining hardware configuration" and then goes to " press F6 to install RAID or SCSI drivers. it doesn't give me an option to do anything else
Without the XP disk in the PC just hangs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17972302
is the mouse and/or keyboard USB?...Calmar46 mentioned it... perhaps plug in a PS/2 keyboard for the installation
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17972339
Download this...
http://www.allbootdisks.com/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=42&func=fileinfo&parent=folder&filecatid=1843

create a boot disk...startup your system and at the C: prompt type in

FDISK

When prompted to use disk entire size for FAT32.. answer yes... you'll be prompted with the FDISK menu... .go to delete partitions... an existing NTFS partition is a NON-DOS partition.. when done, view the partitions and make sure NONE are defined.

Next create a PRIMARY partiion utilizing the entire size of your drive.  When complete you will exit FDISK, reboot your machine, then type in

FORMAT C:

This will run an unconditional format, and make take awhile..just let it finish. When done reboot the machine. have your XP cd ready

at the DOS prompt type

SMARTDRV

and then one more time

SMARTDRV

the first instance loads the driver, then 2nd starts the program to query the available working hard/CD drives

change drive to your working cd drive, by typing

D:

Where "D" is the drive letter of your CD/DVD drive.... if not D, then E, or F

Change directory by typing...

CD \i386

then type

WINNT

follow the installation procedure, when you are prompted to use the FAT32 partition, select that, and choose to CONVERT  TO NTFS...follow the rest of the prompts.

Post back your results.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Calmar46
ID: 17972603
Are you pressing F6? Could the scuzzy driver be the culprit?

As to going to square-1, presumably you have access to a bootable disk with at least fdisk.exe and mbr.exe on it...or a bootable partition management rescue disk that can do a boot sector repair and delete partitions. I can recommend the "allbootdisks" reference in the previous comment or a "BartPE" (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/) boot disk with appropriate apps inserted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17974077
0