Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make hour/minutes/second counter

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2007-01-10
Hi experts,
I'm developing a simple application using VB and one of the output to display is total minutes starting from the application is open until it is close.

So i'm wondering how to make a counter that will count the minutes from the 1st minute until the last minutes which is when the application is close

Pls help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mr_avril
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17971446
use a Timer. You can set the interval every second (1000) if you want a 'seconds' part of your timer, and then simply increment the value that you are displayiing by 1 with every tick. If the value reaches 60, set to 00 and increment the minutes portion. If the minutes portion also reaches 60, increment the hours portion.

You can also set the timer interval to 60000 (60 seconds) if you only want it to count every minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_avril
ID: 17971460
Nvm.. I got it already :)

If i got another prob.. i find u guys again :)
anyway thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 150 total points
ID: 17971663
Here is the simplest way to do an "up" counter:

Option Explicit

Private startDate As Date

Private Sub Form_Load()
    startDate = Now
    Timer1.Interval = 1000
    Timer1.Enabled = True
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Dim elapsed As Date
    elapsed = Now - startDate
    Label1.Caption = Format(elapsed, "hh:mm:ss")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 17978311
If the user clicks away from the form, the clock may stop if using the timer object, giving you incorrect times

Have a look at this post - use GetTickCount when the program loads, and then refer to the current value of GetTickCount with the timer - if the clock is stopped by the loss of focus, it will catch up again when it regains focus

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21974033.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 18198009
Hi mr_avril

Have our comments assisted you? If not, please can you provide some feedback, otherwise have a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5 for information on closing questions.

Regards
Nightman
0