Solved

logo thoughts

Posted on 2006-11-18
16
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

hello experts,

i'm in the process of creating a logo, and i would like to ask for your comments about it
the logo is to be used on letters, emails and in the about screen of the software written

this is the logo:
http://img89.imageshack.us/img89/4002/logowv5.gif

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 55 total points
ID: 17971511
I think it looks nice.  Has a modern (which is appropriate for a tech-based product) look.  Not too busy.  It should transfer well enough to b&w.  The "i" in a different typeface helps set it off from the word, "software".  It should be in a vector-based format, though.

Good job!
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 55 total points
ID: 17971533
Mark,

The open "swoop" has a great feeling of 'going places' or forward movement. I agree with Slynky that it's very modern in appearance. However, for me the words "interactive software" feel a little out of balance. I would have to play with it to see if that's a matter of placement or size... they may need to be proportional in length to your "iSoftware.nl" to feel right - although I think the letter size is about right, which may mean adding a bit more text: "interactive software for ..." or something.

Overall, nice work.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17971750

glad you both like it!


>>It should be in a vector-based format, though
converted it from photoshop to gif for easier uploading ;)

>>I would have to play with it to see if that's a matter of placement or size...
if you want to try, here is a download link:
http://download.yousendit.com/B9A69CE546E8B587

the text is normal text, aligned to a path
the "swoop" is created with 2 shapes (not a vector anymore)


thanks!
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 55 total points
ID: 17971809
@MarkFreeSoftware...it looks clean, however, I would minimize the "white space" within the loop above the wording.

This graphic would look good on the bottom right of any page.  When used at the top left, you're fighting for real estate on your media (printed or on the computer screen).
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17971942

>>I would minimize the "white space" within the loop above the wording.
can you expand a little bit on this, not sure what you mean


thank you!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17971962
white space = the blank area in the upper left quadrant of your eliptical image

It's just empty..surely by design, but not practical if using on an envelope upper left most region.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 17972014
irwinpks has a thought...  If you feel there is too much space there, you might try filling it in with a very faint oval (that follows the inside curve of your "half moon" thingie) in the color of your "orange" you've already used.  Faint, though, NOT overwhelming so that the main curve gets "lost".  Just a slight fill in.  Would be easy to see what it looks like.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Messiadbunny
Messiadbunny earned 55 total points
ID: 17977162
I like the design overall, however I do think the l in nl is too tilted.  It's a great logo for printing off in letters and business notes because it will work well black and white.  However, I don't think it's flashy enough for software, it doesn't look "high-tech" enough in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 55 total points
ID: 17982765
I agree with Messiadbunny, the l tilts just a bit too much. Maybe make it a little smaller as well as more vertical. I would also suggest spacing out the words "i n t e r a c t i v e   s o f t w a r e" under the curve.
That will balance the larger text above the curve some, and look more open.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lovewithnoface earned 110 total points
ID: 18005245
I don't like the orange.  It's too.....something.  I don't know what, but the combination of the transition to the smaller letters and the fade and it's just not right.  I'm glad you stayed away from all of the techy blues, because, well, there are just too many of them, but the orange is not the right colour.  I like the colour depth---I think that that's a good balance to set, but orange.  I don't know, maybe teal?

I think the smaller letters need a little more space.  The colour fade is part of the ZOOOOM and if the smaller letters are blurred into it it looks sloppy, messy almost like someone drove right into them--the ZOOM couldn't quite stay in the lane.  Tech can't be sloppy, it needs to be tight and wow and driving fast and staying in the line not going over the line just slightly.

I also think that there is too much white space but the iSoftware looks too tilted already.  I think you should try brining the left end of the curve out just a little more--maybe that curve shouldn't be so shallow....it ends close to a quarter of the size of the swoop, and it feels like less because the top of the swoop feels like it completes to the top to make an egg like shape.

The l of the nl also comes off really really blocky because of it's positioning.

I don't know....it feels kinda like the stuffing I just put into the oven.  It's almost right.....a few things are bothering me, but I don't know quite what it needs.  It needs something, but I don't know what.  I fixed the stuffing with fennel and black pepper, but I wouldn't suggest that here.  Hmmm, maybe fennel colour instead of orange....  


I do know that that l at the end is too parallel.  I'd really like to see it pointing at around 9:30....I think it would be really strong and a nice contrast to the ZOOOM
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18005266

thanks for the comments!

i'll be looking into the logo again tomorrow,
and see what idea's prove usefull then.


and yeah, that's exactly the feeling that i have about it:
It's almost right.....a few things are bothering me, but I don't know quite what it needs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lovewithnoface
ID: 18005323
what software are you making it in?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:JoseParrot
JoseParrot earned 60 total points
ID: 18018983
Hi,

Two weak points, related to sizing, in your good idea.
The expression "interactive software" is quite small, as well the orange thin "shadow".

Two tests could determine if this weakness was solved: apply a "posterize" effect or make the image 4 times smaller, then 4 time larger, that is, make it from the 300x200 pixels to 75x50 then back to 300x200, thus losting readbility. In both tests you'll notice "iSoftware.nl" with good reading and no reading of "interactive software". So, this second expression should be larger to guarantee good reading. The thin orange "shadow" could be thicker to resist small or bad printing.

The objective of this kind of test is assure good readness of logos and marks in small printing (business card, for instance) and poor printing (craft paper).

All that without losing the 3D effect which is good.

Jose
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:magnetic_kisser
magnetic_kisser earned 55 total points
ID: 18198347
why dont u give it a little blue color ..........the black swoof is looking good make the black swoof's  border with a light blue colour ...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18320172
thanks for all the comments!


rewarding points to all helpfull answers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 18320227
cool. thank you!
0