Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost DOS

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to find Norton Ghost that is bootable from a floppy. Back in the days we just use to carry a floppy around to ghost drives it was simple and easy. Now it seems you have to load and use the windows version. I just want the floppy again.

We do I find it? and what version do I need? I have to do NTFS.


Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
irwinpks earned 2000 total points
ID: 17971834
Norton Ghost should allow you to create your own Boot Floppy disc from Windows (on another machine that is NOT the machine you want to Ghost)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17971908
Use another, better product than the symantec stuff. A very good piece of software which you can also use to manipulate partitions and not only clone and image them is bootit-ng.

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Raymun
ID: 17972004
Ghost 2003 and earlier

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17973131
Try e-bay
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17973286
cool.thank you!
0