Solved

RAID keeps locking up when I try to rebuild

Posted on 2006-11-18
9
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an Intel Server dual 3.2GHz with 4GB ram. I have a RAID 1+0 config with about 2 TB of data. One of my drives failed last night. When I went into the RAID BIOS and clicked on rebuild it started but about an hour later the drives that were rebuilding the failed one locked up on me. And I the RAID BIOS becomes unresponsive. So I have to restart my sysyem and try it again. I really could use some help here I have to get this resolved before sunday afternoon. THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Herb Vasquez
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
You do not mention was the bad drive replaced with a new one?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
Comment Utility
Yes the drive has been replaced with a new one they are 140GB SCSI ultra 320 drives
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Zult they do take some time to rebuild sometimes several hours. What kind of server is it. Compaq HP? ETC...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
In the raid bios I would try the rebuild again also make sure you have a UPS on the system. Also LOW Level format the new hard drive in the raid bios before trying to rebuild the array.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
Comment Utility
Its a custom server with all Intel components. I started this last night and it was rebuilding when I left but when I came in this morning it was frozen at 5%. And everytime I try to start building it again it just locks up.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Check all the cables power ETC... Also make sure it was not some other problem PSU or power related that locked up the Array in the first place. You can get a cheap psu tester for about $10.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Also could be a bad SCSI cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Herb Vasquez
Comment Utility
I replaced the SCSI cable twice. But ill check the power.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
Comment Utility
Could be the SCSI controller, how many channels does it have? You may want to try another channel if available
0