Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

enable ping to server from outside

Posted on 2006-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
hi
i have windows 2003 server after cisco 2800 router and pix 525 iam using static nat to refer to my server
172.16.14.130 refer to 62.68.65.50
how i can enable ping to my server from outside of my company

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 17971638
hi
my nat in pix
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17971729
Are you sure you really want to do this?

You need to setup an acl that allow ICMP.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17971880
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any host 62.68.65.50 echo
static (inside,outside) 62.68.65.50 172.16.14.130 netmask 255.255.255.255
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
0