Solved

printer setup

Posted on 2006-11-18
8
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a print device hp 1022, when I print 10 pages for instance, it will print one page then stops for a while the it prints the next one.

in the setup I enabled:

spool print documents so programs finish orinting faster
start printing immediately
print spooled documents first
enable advanced printing features.

Any idea??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBNYC earned 50 total points
ID: 17971766
Have you tried the newest driver for your printer?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:irwinpks
irwinpks earned 50 total points
ID: 17971857
are you printing text or graphics / color?  How much memory does your 1022 have?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mingano
ID: 17972144
USB connection?

From which application are you printing?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17972286
yes it's usb connection, and I am printing from MSWord.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mingano
mingano earned 50 total points
ID: 17972325
A couple things to check:

1. Does it make a difference if you try printing directly to the printer?

2. Which print processor are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jwillibob
jwillibob earned 50 total points
ID: 17973311
We have a designnJet 1050c and in the printer properties dialog box on the laast tab it aloows you to either spool in the printer or the computer. choose spool in the computer. It gives a warning that it will takes longer but it doesn't.

I am not sure if your driver has this option but give it a try.

jim
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jazjef
jazjef earned 50 total points
ID: 17973440
I don't know how concerned with print quality you are, but some printers (both of mine) will print faster if you decrease the quality----e.g from 'normal' to 'draft' quality....  here's another possibility   :)

Tilt the printer forward more so that the paper is feeding 'downhill' to a greater degree.... this momentum will seem insignificant, but after a few million pages it will really add up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17975148
cool. thank you
0