Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Sony DVD+- RW DW-Q58a driver, urgent

Posted on 2006-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
11,742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I have a laptop Inspiron 6400, i have formated the harddisk. Now XP is not able to find Sony DVD+-RW DW-Q58A driver.

I am not able to find on web site. Please help me.

Thanks
JS
0
Comment
Question by:Globrin
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bernani earned 252 total points
ID: 17971795
Hi Globrin,

Maybe you can check here if it help:

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/FIRMWARE/Sony/Sony-DW-Q58A-UYS3.shtml


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 17972593
You don't need drivers for optical drives for XP, but you need drivers for the notebook. Have you installed all the inspiron's drivers and utilities, mainly chipset etc? Download all the drivers and utilities for XP for your notebook from the dell site (or use the driver CD if you got one with the PC) and install them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:W_H
ID: 17977515
Try here to get most of the drivers for your notebook first, then check if the DVD can be detected or not.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&SystemID=INSPIRONI6400/E1505&os=WW1&osl=EN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bernani
ID: 18192677
Hi Rindi,

Split between you and W H if the asker do't reply.
0