Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Center text in a dynamically generated GridView column

Posted on 2006-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to center my text in my GridView columns but they are created dynamically so I am not able to specificy within a <Column> specification.
0
Comment
Question by:robjay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kraffay
kraffay earned 400 total points
ID: 17973028
There's an RowStyle-HorizontalAlign property of gridview that takes a center argument.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjay
ID: 17976044
OK, this works but I only needed certain columns centered . . .

<asp:GridView ID="GridView5" Runat="server"
AutoGenerateColumns="True"   >
<alternatingrowstyle backcolor="#EEEEEE"  />  
<rowstyle backcolor="LightCyan"  
           forecolor="DarkBlue"
           font-italic="true"
           HorizontalAlign = "center" />

</asp:GridView>

so I can do this with a DataGrid and OnItemDataBound program that references my desired centered columns - all columns except the first one - but I would like to know how to implement this with a GridView.  This is the DataGrid OnItemDataBound:  

Protected Sub dg5_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs)
                    ' This just centers data - is there a more efficient way?                            
                    If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Or e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Then
                        For k = 1 To columncount - 1 ' Do no center first column
                            e.Item.Cells(k).HorizontalAlign = HorizontalAlign.Center
                         Next
                      End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 17978724
You can align the columns with the ItemStyle for a BoundField:

                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField />
                    <asp:BoundField>
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                </Columns>

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:robjay
ID: 21380880
This is syntax that worked for me:

<asp:BoundField DataField="name" HeaderText="Name" ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center"   />
0