Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to kill a form

Posted on 2006-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
HI,
If i have a couple of forms open and i would like them to close when the user clicks on a button on the main form, what the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:schenkp
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17971890
On the main form keep a reference to the forms you wish to close then when the user clicks on the button do ReferenceToForm.Close(); Where the ReferenceToForm is the variable name used to reference the form you created.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17971904
vb.net 2003 does not seem to have a forms collection like vb6, while vb.net 2005 does have it:
http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/21/107856.aspx
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=387971

in depending on the version you are, you will have to manage all your forms, or be able to use
My.Application.OpenForms

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17971961
Hi schenkp,

Are your forms children? In this case, you can go through the MDIChildren collection:
        For Each frmChild As Form In Me.MdiChildren
            frmChild.Close()
        Next

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:schenkp
ID: 17972712
Cant get this to work, here is the code i am using, its get launched when a user selects the menu option...

                EC45 ec4 = new EC45();
                ec4.Show();
                ec4.PlayMedia(@"C:\\music.mp3");
                ec4.Owner = this;

There is a timer in the program and when it counts down to zero I am trying to close EC45 form and its not working?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 17975169
using System.Text;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace WindowsApplication1
{
    public partial class Form1 : Form
    {
        Form2 fm2;  <== the key is to declare the form outside of the function
                                   =================================

        public Form1()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
            comboBox1.AutoCompleteSource = AutoCompleteSource.ListItems;
            comboBox1.AutoCompleteMode = AutoCompleteMode.SuggestAppend;

            comboBox1.DrawMode = DrawMode.OwnerDrawVariable;
            comboBox1.Items.Add("Hello World");
            comboBox1.Items.Add("Wee Willy Wanka");
            comboBox1.Items.Add("Tiffany Aiken");
        }

        private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            fm2 = new Form2();
            fm2.Show();
        }

        private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            fm2.Close();
        }
    }
}
0